Privacy Policy

 

AUC Ventures is committed to respecting your privacy and protect any personal information that you may share with us, in an appropriate manner. This privacy policy statement describes how we use your data. This statement applies to the services that we provide through our web properties. You will be notified of any changes to the privacy policy statement via email or through a prominent notice on our website. In order to use AUC Ventures software services you must consent to the terms of this privacy policy statement.

Collection and use of your Personal Information

While accessing AUC Ventures products and services, we may collect personal information from you such as your name, email address, language, and more. We use this personal information to:

  • Ensure that our site, products, and services are relevant to you.
  • Notify you of billing or changes related to products or services that you receive from us.
  • Send you newsletters, special offers, and information about new services, releases, upcoming events and changes in this privacy policy Statement if you so request.
Collection and Use of Non Personal Information

When you register for AUC Ventures Services, we may collect non-personal information − data that does not permit direct association with any specific individual, such as your country and operating system. Your usage details such as time, frequency, duration and pattern of use, features used and the amount of storage used will be recorded by us in order to enhance your experience of the AUC Ventures services and to help us provide you the best possible service.

Contents of your user account

We store and maintain files, documents, to-do lists, emails and other data stored in your user account at our facilities in the United States. In order to prevent loss of data due to errors or system failures, we also keep backup copies of data including the contents of your user account. Hence your files and data may remain on our servers even after deletion or termination of your user account. We assure you that the contents of your user account will not be disclosed to anyone and will not be accessible even to employees of AUC Ventures except in circumstances specifically mentioned in this privacy policy Statement and terms of services. We also do not process the contents of your user account for serving targeted advertisements.

Stored Information

  • Personal Information: Your personal information such as user name, password, and email address will be used primarily for providing you access to the AUC Ventures Services. We will also use your name, and email address to communicate changes, events related to the AUC Ventures Services.
  • 3rd party Information: While using the AUC Ventures Services, you will be entering details of your clients, such as Contacts and Accounts, uploading documents etc. None of this information is used by AUC Ventures Services for any purpose other than fulfilling the functions requested by you.
  • Financial Information: In case of services requiring payment, we request credit card or other payment account information, which will be used solely for processing payments. Your financial information will not be stored by us except for the name and address of the card holder, the expiry date and the last four digits of the Credit Card number. Subject to your prior consent and where necessary for processing future payments, your financial information will be stored in encrypted form on secure servers of our reputed payment gateway service provider who is beholden to treating your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy statement.
  • Visitor Details: We use the internet protocol address, browser type, browser language, referring URL, files accessed, errors generated, time zone, operating system and other visitor details collected in our log files to analyze the trends, administer the website, track visitor's movements and to improve our website.

Use of Cookies

We use temporary and permanent cookies to enhance your experience of our AUC Ventures Services. Temporary cookies will be removed from your computer each time you close your browser. By selecting ‘keep me signed-in’ option in AUC Ventures Services, a permanent cookie will be stored in your computer and you will not be required to sign-in by providing complete login information each time you return to our website. If you have turned cookies off, you may not be able to use registered areas of the website. We tie cookie information to your email address when you elect to remain logged in so as to maintain and recall your preferences within the website.

Web Beacons

Web beacons are 1x1 clear images that are embedded onto a web page or an email to document traffic and for website analytics without collecting any personal information. To provide the service, we may from time to time employ the use of web beacons on the website and in emails.

3rd Party Analytics Services

We may employ the services of a third party agent to analyze statistical and aggregate data about our website content and user base. This aggregated information is not personally identifiable and is employed in improving website functionality and offerings. To this end, these third parties may employ the use of cookies and, or pixel tags in providing their services. While these third party cookies are not tied to your Personal information, AUC Ventures services does not have access to these cookies nor are we responsible for them.

Links from our website

Some pages of our website contain external links. You are advised to verify the privacy practices of such other websites. We are not responsible for the manner of use or misuse of information made available by you at such other websites. We encourage you not to provide personal information, without assuring yourselves of the privacy policy statement of other websites.

With whom we share information

We may need to disclose personal information to our affiliates, service providers and business partners solely for the purpose of providing AUC Ventures Services to you. For example, if you request that a sales person contact you, we may pass your request to a local reseller partner, if that is appropriate. In such cases AUC Ventures will also ensure that such affiliates, service providers and business partners comply with this privacy policy statement and adopt appropriate confidentiality and security measures. We will obtain your prior specific consent before we share or disclose your personal information to any person outside AUC Ventures for any purpose that is not directly connected with providing AUC Ventures Services to you. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal information regarding visitors and users with our business partners. Please be aware that laws in various jurisdictions in which we operate may obligate us to disclose user information and the contents of your user account to the local law enforcement authorities under a legal process or an enforceable government request. In addition, we may also disclose personal information and contents of your user account to law enforcement authorities if such disclosure is determined to be necessary by AUC Ventures in our sole and absolute discretion for protecting the safety of our users, employees, or the general public.

How secure is your information

We adopt industry appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, as well as physical security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored in your user account. Access to your name and email address is restricted to our employees who need to know such information in connection with providing AUC Ventures Services to you and are bound by confidentiality obligations.

Your choice in information use

You will be required to register for our AUC Ventures service by providing personal information. If you choose not to provide your personal information, we will be unable to provide you the AUC Ventures services. We will provide you with the option of opting out from receiving mail from us; however, you will not be able to receive email notifications of new services, releases, upcoming events and changes to the privacy policy statement should you decide to opt-out of receiving all messages from AUC Ventures. In the event we decide to use your personal information for any purpose other than as stated in this privacy policy statement, we will offer you an effective way to opt out of the use of your personal information for those other purposes. You may opt out of receiving newsletters and other secondary messages from AUC Ventures by selecting the ‘unsubscribe’ function present in every message we send.

Accessing, Updating and Removing Personal Information

We provide users with access to their personal information. Users may correct, update or remove any such personal information either by accessing their user account or by contacting AUC Ventures Support. Such changes may take up to 48 hours to take effect. We respond to all enquiries within 30 days.

Investigation of Illegal Activity

We may need to provide access to your personal information and the contents of your user account to our employees and service providers for the purpose of investigating any suspected illegal activity or potential violation of the terms and conditions for use of AUC Ventures Services. However, AUC Ventures will ensure that such access is in compliance with this privacy policy statement and subject to appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

Children’s Privacy

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

Enforcement of Privacy Policy

We make every effort, including periodic reviews to ensure that personal information provided by you is used in conformity with this privacy policy statement. If you have any concerns regarding our adherence to this Privacy Policy Statement or the manner in which personal information is used for the purpose of providing AUC Ventures Services, kindly contact our Support team at support@aucventures.com. This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. We will contact you to address your concerns and we will also co-operate with regulatory authorities in this regard if needed.

Notification of Changes

Any changes to the privacy policy statement will be posted on our website in order to keep you informed of any changes in nature of information collected, manner of collection, use and sharing of information. If at any point we decide to use Personal Information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email and provide you with the ability to opt out of these new uses unless you have opted out from receiving all email notifications from us. You will not receive email notification of minor changes to the privacy policy statement. If you are concerned about how your personal information is used, you should check this page periodically.

Blogs and Forums

We provide the capacity for users to post information in blogs and forums for sharing information in a public space on the website. This information is publicly available to all users of these forums and visitors to AUC Ventures sites. We require registration to publish information, but given the public nature of both platforms, any personal information disclosed within these forums may be used to contact users with unsolicited messages. We encourage users to be cautious in disclosure of personal information in public forums as AUC Ventures is not responsible for the Personal Information users elect to disclose. AUC Ventures also supports third party widgets on the website that allow users to share articles and other information on different platforms. These widgets do not collect or store any personal information from users on the website and simply act as a bridge for your convenience in sharing information.

END OF PRIVACY POLICY

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this privacy policy statement, please contact us at support@salesneuron.com. We will respond to all inquiries within 30 days of receipt after ascertaining your identity.

Last updated on: March 15th, 2017.